Vote Early TN Participants & Days

Be sure to vote early

Sign up to Participate
Download our Participant Tool Kit
Español
Voting in TN: Frequently Asked Questions
Vote Early TN Participants & Days

Wednesday, October 14 – Pride at the Polls Day
BPROUD – A Bridgestone Americas Employee Resource Group, HRC Nashville, Mac Huffington Productions, Nashville CARES, Nashville In Harmony, Nashville LGBT Chamber, Nashville Pride, Remarkable Studios, Tennessee AIDS Advocacy Network, WXNA

Thursday, October 15 – Not Voting is Not Kosher Day/Jewish Community Day
Congregation Micah, Erin Coleman, Hadassah Nashville Chapter, Jewish Federation & Foundation of Nashville and Middle TN, West End Synagogue, The Temple

Friday, October 16 – Music City Votes Day + Seniors Day + ACLU Day at the Polls + Metro Council Districts 16 + 30
Music: Ruby Amanfu, T Bone Burnett, Brent Cobb, Mary Gauthier, Jason Isbell, Jaimee Harris, Lauren Jenkins, Callie Khouri, Larkin Poe, Old Crow Medicine Show, Grant-Lee Phillips, Margo Price, Kim Richey, Emma Swift, Lucinda Williams, Charlie Worsham, Country Music Association (CMA), Fanny’s House of Music, Grimey’s New & Pre-Loved Music, Lightning 100, Nashville Musicians for Change, Oh Boy Records, Quarantine Quarterhour, Southeastern Records, Third Man Records

Seniors: FiftyForward, Matthew Walker Comprehensive Health Center 

Metro :CM Sandra Sepulveda, District 30; CM Ginny Welsch,  District 16

ACLU of TN

Saturday, October 17 – Women’s Suffrage Day + Teacher’s Day + Metro Council District 17
Women: The MAE Collective, Women In Numbers, Women’s Political Collaborative, Women for Tennessee’s Future

Teachers: State Rep. John Ray Clemmons, MNEA, Amanda Smithfield

Metro: CM At Large Burkley Allen; CM Colby Sledge, District 17

State: Rep. Vincent Dixie, District 54


Monday, October 19 – Gun Violence Prevention Day + Metro Council Districts 5 + 19
Gun Violence Prevention: Safe Tennessee Project

Metro: CM Sean Parker,  Day 5 for District 5; CM Freddie O’Connell, Oct. 19 for District 19

Tuesday, October 20 – Black Lives Matter + Black Women Vote Day + Metro Council District 6
Black Lives Matter: Black Voters Matter, The Equity Alliance, First Baptist Church Capitol Hill, Middle TN Chapter of Sigma Theta, NAACP Nashville, Urban League of Middle TN

Black Women: Scarritt Bennitt, Metro CM At Large Sharon Hurt, Metro CM Joy Styles for District 32

Metro: CM Brett Withers Day 6 for District 6

Wednesday, October 21 –  “7th Day for the 7th Man” (Nashville Predators) + “Book It to the Polls” + Indivisible Day + Metro Council Districts 7 + 21 + 25
Book It: The Bookshop, Andrew Maraniss, Nashville Public Library, Parnassus Books, Mary Laura Philpott, Fairytales Bookstore 

Metro: CM Emily Benedict Day 7 for District 7, Metro CM Brandon Taylor Oct. 21 for District 21, Metro CM Russ Pulley Day 7 for District 25 (2+5=7)

Indivisible Tennessee
Nashville Predators

Thursday, October 22 – Youth/College Students Day + “Movers and Voters” Day + Environmental Voters Day + Metro Council Districts 8 + 22
College: Belmont Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc., BriteHeart, Fisk University Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc., HOPE Council - Belmont University, New Leaders Council Nashville, Teens4Equality, TSU Chapter of Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Vanderbilt Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc., Vanderbilt University Chapter of Delta Delta Delta, Vandy Votes Committee, Voting Is Vital Inc., Fleet Feet Nashville

Movers: GetFIT615, East Nasty Running Club, Hola Yoga, Hot Yoga East Nashville, Shakti Yoga, YBHT Fitness

Environmental: Sierra Club TN, Sunrise Movement Nashville, Turnip Green Creative Reuse

Metro: CM Nancy Van Reese Day 8 for District 8, CM Gloria Hausser Oct. 22 for District 22

BNEXTGEN- A Bridgestone Americas Employee Resource Group

Friday, October 23 – Muslim Community Day + Small Business Day + Metro Council District 9
Muslim: AMAC

Small Biz: Armor Concepts, The Callaway, Cheekwood, EOA Architects, Ezell Consulting, Gardens of Babylon, Lemon Laine, Parlour and Juke, ProExecutive, Inc., Quiet Green, River Queen Voyages, Skillset Coaching & Organizing, Tinney Contemporary Gallery, Encircle Acupuncture 

Metro: CM Tonya Hancock Day 9 for District 9

Oasis Center

Saturday, October 24 – National Vote Early Day + Interfaith Day + Metro Council Districts 10 + 24
National EV Day: Ashley Judd, CMT, Davidson and Williamson County League of Women Voters, The Healing Trust, Patagonia Nashville, The Quest Center for Art & Community Development, TrishaPenaArt, William Morris Endeavor (WME), Belcourt Theatre 

Mayors: Office of Mayor John Cooper, Office of Mayor Indya Kincannon, Office of Mayor Andy Berke

Interfaith: Catholic Charities of Tennessee, IMF Nashville, Lee Chapel AME

Metro: CM Kathleen Murphy Oct. 24 for District 24, CM Zach Young Day 10 for District 10, VM Jim Shulman, CM At Large Bob Mendes

Monday, October 26 – Restaurant Day
The Band Box, Bastion, Biscuit Love, Bongo Java, Bricks Cafe and Bistro, Butcher & Bee, Cafe Ma’kai, The Catbird Seat, City House, Daddy’s Dogs, Downtown Sporting Club, East Nashville Beer Works, Dozen Bakery, Fido, Green Hills Grille, The Grilled Cheeserie, Hattie B’s Hot Chicken, Henrietta Red, Kate Davis (@nashvillefoodfan), The Local Distro, lou, Margot Cafe and Bar, Merchants, The Old School Nashville, Paradise Park Trailer Resort, The Party Line, The Patterson House, Pinewood Social, Redheaded Stranger, Strategic Hospitality, TN Action for Hospitality, United States Bartenders Guild - Nashville Chapter

Tuesday, October 27 – Immigrant Community Day + Frontline Workers Day + Volunteer Day + Metro Council Districts 12 + 27 + 34
Immigrants: Conexión Américas, TIRRC Votes

Frontline: Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Volunteer: Hands On Nashville

Metro: CM Erin Evans Day 12 for District 12, CM Angie Henderson, CM Bob Nash Oct. 27 for District 27

Wednesday, October 28 – Performing Arts Day #PlayYourPart + Pets at the Polls + Metro Council District 13
Arts: Actor's Equity - Nashville, Arts & Business Council of Greater Nashville, Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum, Found Movement Group, Global Education Center, Hatch Show Print, Intersection, Kindling Arts Festival, Metro Nashville Arts Commission, Metro Parks Dance Division, Nashville Ballet, Nashville Children’s Theatre, Nashville Opera, Nashville Repertory Theatre, Nashville Shakespeare Festival, Nashville Story Garden, Nashville Symphony, New Dialect, Numinous Flux, The Porch Writers’ Collective, OZ Arts Nashville, Pipeline-Collective, SistaStyle Productions, Studio Tenn, Tennessee Performing Arts Center (TPAC), Vanderbilt Theatre, Woven Theatre Company, YEAH! (Youth Empowerment through Arts and Humanities, Inc.)

Pets: Nashville Humane Association, Friends of MACC, Pittie in Pink

Metro: CM Russ Bradford Day 13 for District 13

Thursday, October 29 – Union Day + Metro Council District 29
Central Labor Council of Nashville and Middle TN, SEIU Local 205

Metro: CM Delishia Porterfield, Oct. 29 for District 29

List of Current Participants:

Artists/Writers/Individuals:

Ruby Amanfu
T Bone Burnett
Brent Cobb
Mary Gauthier
Jason Isbell
Jaimee Harris
Lauren Jenkins
Ashley Judd
Callie Khouri
Andrew Maraniss
Old Crow Medicine Show
Grant-Lee Phillips
Mary Laura Philpott
Larkin Poe
Margo Price
Kim Richey
Emma Swift
Lucinda Williams
Charlie Worsham

Businesses/Venues/Performing Arts Organizations: 

Actor's Equity - Nashville

Armor Concepts

Arts & Business Council of Greater Nashville

BNEXTGEN- A Bridgestone Americas Employee Resource Group

BPROUD – A Bridgestone Americas Employee Resource Group

The Callaway

Cheekwood

CMT

Country Music Association (CMA)

Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum

EOA Architects

Ezell Consulting

Fanny’s House of Music

Found Movement Group

Gardens of Babylon

Global Education Center

Grimey’s New & Pre-Loved Music

Hatch Show Print

The Healing Trust

Hola Yoga

Intersection

Kindling Arts Festival

Lemon Laine

Lightning 100

Mac Huffington Productions

The MAE Collective

Metro Nashville Arts Commission

Metro Parks Dance Division

Nashville Ballet

Nashville Children’s Theatre

Nashville In Harmony

Nashville Opera

Nashville Predators

Nashville Repertory Theatre

Nashville Shakespeare Festival

Nashville Story Garden

Nashville Symphony

New Dialect

Numinous Flux

Oh Boy Records

Parlour and Juke

Patagonia Nashville

Pipeline-Collective

Pittie in Pink

The Porch Writers’ Collective

ProExecutive, Inc.

Oasis Center

OZ Arts Nashville

Quarantine Quarterhour

The Quest Center for Art & Community Development

Quiet Green

Remarkable Studios

River Queen Voyages

Scarritt Bennett Center

Shakti Yoga

SistaStyle Productions

Skillset Coaching & Organizing

Southeastern Records

Studio Tenn

Tennessee Performing Arts Center (TPAC)

Third Man Records

TrishaPenaArt

Vanderbilt Theatre

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

William Morris Endeavor (WME) Nashville

Woven Theatre Company

WXNA

YEAH! (Youth Empowerment through Arts and Humanities, Inc.)

Your Body His Temple (YBHT) Fitness

Local Organizations/Congregations:

ACLU of TN

American Muslim Advisory Council (AMAC)

Belmont Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.

Black Voters Matter

BriteHeart

Catholic Charities of Tennessee

Central Labor Council of Nashville and Middle TN (CLC)

Conexión Américas

Congregation Micah

East Nasty Running Club

The Equity Alliance

Ezell Consulting

First Baptist Church - Capitol Hill

Fisk University Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.
Friends of MACC

GetFIT615

Hadassah Nashville Chapter

Hands On Nashville

HRC Nashville

Indivisible Tennessee

Jewish Federation of Nashville and Middle TN

League of Women Voters

Lee Chapel AME

Metro Nashville Education Association (MNEA)

NAACP Nashville

Nashville CARES

Nashville Humane Association

Nashville LGBT Chamber

Nashville Musicians for Change

Nashville Pride

Nashville Public Library

New Leaders Council Nashville

Safe Tennessee Project

SEIU 205

Sierra Club - Tennessee Chapter

Stand Up Nashville

Sunrise Movement Nashville

Teens4Equality

The Temple

Tennessee AIDS Advocacy Network

TIRRC Votes

TSU Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc.

Urban League of Middle TN

Vandy Votes Committee

Voting Is Vital

West End Synagogue

Women In Numbers

Women’s Political Collaborative

Women for Tennessee’s Future

Elected Officials:

Mayor John Cooper

Mayor Andy Berke

Mayor Indya Kincannon

Vice Mayor Jim Shulman

At Large CM Bob Mendes

At Large CM Burkley Allen

At Large CM Sharon Hurt

CM Kyonzté Toombs, District 2

CM Sean Parker, District 5

CM Brett Withers, District 6

CM Emily Benedict, District 7

CM Nancy VanReece, District 8

CM Tonya Hancock, District 9

CM Zach Young, District 10

CM Erin Evans, District 12

CM Russ Bradford, District 13

CM Jeff Syracuse, District 15

CM Ginny Welsch, District 16

CM Colby Sledge, District 17

CM Freddie O’Connell, District 19

CM Gloria Hausser, District 22

CM Kathleen Murphy, District 24

CM Russ Pulley, District 25

CM Bob Nash, District 27

CM Delishia Porterfield, District 29

CM Sandra Sepulveda, District 30

CM Joy Styles, District 32

CM Angie Henderson, District 34

State Rep. Vincent Dixie, District 54

State Rep. John Ray Clemmons, District 55

State Rep. Harold M. Love, Jr., District 58

State Sen. Jeff Yarbro, District 21

Restaurants/Hospitality:

The Band Box

Bastion

Biscuit Love

Bongo Java

Bricks Cafe and Bistro

Butcher & Bee

Cafe Ma’kai

The Catbird Seat

City House

Daddy’s Dogs

Downtown Sporting Club

East Nashville Beer Works

Dozen Bakery

Fido

Green Hills Grille

The Grilled Cheeserie

Hattie B’s Hot Chicken

Henrietta Red

Kate Davis (@nashvillefoodfan)

The Local Distro

lou

Margot Cafe and Bar

Merchants

The Old School Nashville

Paradise Park Trailer Resort

The Party Line

The Patterson House

Pinewood Social

Redheaded Stranger

Strategic Hospitality 

TN Action for Hospitality

United States Bartenders Guild - Nashville Chapter